Alle Kommentare zu diesem Beitrag.
Möchtest Du auch einen Kommentar schreiben? KLICK
03. Aug. '11
Flower of Change - Coleus Amboinicus
Artikel gefällt mir
Gefällt 28 Lesern

Dear friends,

today I found some interesting facts about our "Flower of Change" in the internet :

Coleus Amboinicus

Botanical Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnolophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: lamiales
Family: lamiaceae
Genus: coleus
Species: amboinicus


Family
Botanical- labiatae
Ayurvedic - tulsi kul


Other Names
English name- country borage
Hindi name- patta ajwain
Sanskrit name- parnyavani
Gujarati name- ovapaan


FOC
Habitat
It is basically found in deserted places. It is commonly found near sea shores and more commonly seen in the area of southern Asia and south East Asian islands. In India it is now a days cultivated and is found all over.


Morphology
It is a small plant and has certain features that resemble a climber. Its stem is flesh and attains a height of 1 to 3 feet. Leave are 1 to 2 inch in length. roundish, dentate, thick and fleshy resembling heart. It also has some hairs on it. Flowers are small and of blue or purplish in color. It has 4 petals. It flowers in early summers.


Chemical Constituents
Carvacrol is the active ingredient present in the plant. It is about 50.7%. It also possesses volatile constituents like caryophyllene (13.1 %) and patchoulane (8.7 %).


Pharmacology
It is vata and kapha suppressant. It is a good pain killer. It is also very effective in convulsions, paralysis and has a small amount of narcotic effect. It is a good remedy in indigestion and is helpful in avoiding tastelessness, diarrhea, liver related problems and worm infestation. It is effective in expelling out the extra amount of mucus present in the respiratory tract thus preventing diseases like cough and asthma. it is effective in treating stones and renal calculus as it is diuretic.

According to ayurveda it contains

* Gunna (properties) - laghu (light), tikshan (sharp), ruksh (dry)
* Rasa (taste) – tickt (bitter) nad katu (pungent)
* Virya (potency) – ushan (hot)


Toxicology
No toxic effect has been seen on human body by consumption of Coleus amboinicus


Plant part used
Leaves


Indication

1. Head ache
2. Poisoning and insect bites
3. Paralysis
4. Convulsions
5. Tastelessness
6. Loss of appetite
7. Indigestion
8. Abdominal pain
9. Diarrhea
10. Infection in gastro-intestinal tract.
11. Worm infestation
12. Chronic chough
13. Hiccups
14. Asthma
15. Renal calculi
16. Dysurea


Uses
* Juice- it is effective in indigestion. It is highly recommended in gastro-intestinal disturbances. Good results have been seen in cholera and diarrhea. It is also effective in intestinal related problems like that of duodenum It also nourishes the urinary tract and kidneys and thus is effective in urine related problems and renal calculi.
* Powder- its powder is effective in diseases like body aches especially headache, paralysis, convulsions, and respiratory tract related problems like cough, cold and asthma. It also helps in expelling out the mucus so as to ease the respiration. It also strengthens the heart muscles.
* Paste- its paste is applied on the insect bites and is also effective in relieving from head aches.
Diesen Beitrag findet Ihr in den Kategorien: Articles in English, Flower of Change, Heilen/GesundheitNach oben
  Hier ist Platz für Deinen Kommentar...
Alias (Nickname/Alias):
Vor- / Nachname: (wird nicht veröffentlicht)
E-Mail Adresse: (wird nicht veröffentlicht)
URL für Dein kleines Bildchen: (...oder hochladen)
Dein Kommentar:
Bitte trage den Spam-Check ein:
Home   Kontakt
FoC Facebook-Ticker
Bestelle Dein persönliches "Flower of Change"-Namensschild
annaanna am 20.08.2017:
Hallo Super SeiteMach weiter so...
Franz BrandomFranz Brandom am 27.06.2017:
Ich bin kuerzlich erst auf diese Seite gestossen die Franz...
ChristophChristoph am 25.03.2017:
Lieber Thorwald Eine Astrologin deutete mir in jungen...
budget guest house in Udaipurbudget guest house in Udaipur am 14.12.2016:
Great interesting and informative blog thank you budget guest house in...
ASAS am 11.12.2016:
TD waere heute 70 Jahre alt geworden Herzliche Gruesse...
[ weitere Kommentare... ]
Bitte helft mit bei der Verbreitung des "Flower of Change"-Gedankens:

Pressetext der "Flower of Change"
August 2013
März 2013

Dezember 2012
Oktober 2012
Sepember 2012
August 2012
Juli 2012
Juni 2012
Mai 2012
April 2012
März 2012
Februar 2012
Januar 2012

Dezember 2011
November 2011
Oktober 2011
Sepember 2011
August 2011
Juli 2011
Juni 2011
Mai 2011
Zur Homepage von Flower of Change
www.flowerofchange.de

Artists for Flower of Change
Empfehlungen:
Gemeinsam mit dem Coach Tobias Abend habe ich die CD-Reihe "Kraftquelle" auf den Weg gebracht...

Hier könnt ihr sie bestellen ...
Kraftquelle Selbstliebe
CD Kraftquelle Selbstliebe >>
Kraftquelle Glücksgefühle
CD Kraftquelle Glücksgefühle >>
Kraftquelle Glückliche Partnerschaft - CD1
CD Kraftquelle
Glückliche Partnerschaft - CD1 >>
Kraftquelle Glückliche Partnerschaft - CD2
CD Kraftquelle
Glückliche Partnerschaft - CD2 >>